Monday, 16 December 2013

Hi guys, sorry I've not posted for a little while but I've been more preoccupied with Beth and emden,
we are all working together to get them and Ryry over here to the UK next month. Some already knew they were coming here next year, but Emden's mother was shot out the front of the house where beth lives so none of them feel safe and it's worse having a new baby in the house with that thought.
Sooooooo anyway today I lost my voice (caught a cold off Emma) so I've been working on this card. it's Betty boom by simply Betty stamps. as everyone knows i love her digi's.
This one is for the monthly challenge. i've coloured her in using promarkers. the box i gave the fire look colour to go with the TNT :) and blinged it up  for Christmas. the flowers in the corners are rolled handmade flowers they are made from an old book and after i cut the rounds out i coloured them in red and just finished them off with some curling ribbon.

Monday, 2 December 2013

won a challenge with simply betty stamps.

just a quick not to say a massive thankyou to who ever chose my card for the betty antionette  card i made, it won the challenge over on +Simply Betty Stamps  i won a $15 voucher (which i've spent ) on a few more of  bettys stamps
This is one card i've made from one digi  her name is lilliana fairy and can be found over on betty's website

twisted snowflake

Hi guys todays make was a large twisted snowflake. i was showing my niece how to make one and couldn't just leave the job half done.
this are simple enough to make but i always fine the centre to look a mess so i've added a little extra to it.

My pain levels have been through the roof of late again and i've had alot of trouble even just walking round the house. but with the meds i was able to make a small trip round  the range yesterday where emma got me some new crafty bits for christmas, but boy did i suffer lastnight and today for doing that. not to worry though.
I've got a little free quiet time on my hands at the moment lee is up the hospital having another mri on the base of his back to see what good this last op he had done.

Sunday, 17 November 2013

Hi guys, this is my card made for the simply betty's challenge this month. i've used the pilgrim corinne which again was fab to colour and all the backing papers and ribbon i've used are fall colours :D

Saturday, 16 November 2013

my little ryry now 6 weeks old

hi guys thought i would add some new pictures of my grandson ryry, his now 6 weeks old and always smiles when he see's his gran on the webcam. i so can't wait to get my hands and have massive cuddles with this little guy :) i will get that chance soon though but that will all come clear in time 

betty antionette digi's

Hi guys these are a couple of cards i've made using the new Betty Antionette digi's from the fab simply betty stamps.

 this one i've done is the no pupils digi coloured in promakers 
 i loved the idea of giving her the big black eyes instead of adding a colour

this is the second card i made using teh with pupils digi. i've made this one nice and simple by just adding the 3 flowers and a feather

Sunday, 20 October 2013

hi guys. this is my new grandson ry :D he was born via C section on the 30th sept weighing in at 7lb 8oz.
I'm so proud of beth and emden for bringing such a cutie in to this world
hi guy thought i would share some of the cards i've made over the past couple of days
small red card with the snowman topper, i've made this one pretty simple just using peeloffs
large the snowman card

this one took a while to do. i used modelling paste for the snow and covered that with three different sorts of glitter. the digi is one of kenny k's just using promakers to colour her in and added gems for snow falling

the snowman and the snow dog. my wonderful hubby lee bought me the dies and this is what i came up with.

hi guys this is my card for this months challenge over on simply bettys blog. I've used the fortune teller betty coloured in with promarkers, the eyes and crystal ball i've used gloss accent to give a 3d effect, her earings i've used 1mm ab gems and also round the swirls on the table cloth. i've finished the card off using larger gems on the topper and a metal flower with a clear gem in the corner, the finishing bit was the bit of ribbon along the side

Wednesday, 25 September 2013

hi guys i haven't updated my blog for a few days now , but i have been feeling a little sad over the past few weeks as i've not been able to get to oklahoma ready for my daughter to give birth and i so wanted to be there for her :( 
This week though lee has got to have some pain blocks in his spine to try and help him with his back.

OK the top photo is a stitch i done when my son james was a baby so it's about 25 years old  and still looking good.

The second photo, is a card i started designing tonight. and this is as far as i've got i just loved the paper and yes it is wall paper my daughter works for one of the large companies and this was half a roll that as left over so she brought it home for me to see if i could use it and it makes lovely paper and design for cards.

The third photo is of my puppy odi, wearing a hat, he was so very happy not that he looks it but his 8 so we'll forgive him for that one lol.

Wednesday, 11 September 2013

my card for the simply betty challege

hi guys well i've designed two cards using the franken betty from simply betty stamps.
the top one is coloured in reds and blacks,for the backing it's a downloaded paper from scrap in the city which i've wrapped in cream ribbon for the wrapped part of the challenge the feather is just another piece of the same ribbon with i dyed with ink, cut stripes up the ribbon up each end leaving a centre piece whole and the took away all the spare fibres. i finished it off with added 3 gems to each side of the card.

the second card is the frankenbetty coloured green this time, the backing papers are plain black and green to go with frenken betty, this time i remembered i had some thick medi tape left over from lee's last op, so used that to wrap this time i added extra bits here and there because it's not meant to be perfect is it? lol. but i was happy with the outcome.

Saturday, 17 August 2013

hi guys hope everything is going well for everyone.
I've still been suffering badly with my pain levels but at least the new meds the gp gave me are letting me sleep at night. 
Lee's had a hospital visit and has to have spinal blocks on the 27th sept, if that doesn't work they're going to have to do an op on his spinal to help with his numbness in his legs.

anyways this is what i've been doing over the past couple of days, colouring witch mercedes by simply betty stamps

purple with green hair
pink with blue hair
 green with grey hair
this is one card i've made using one of the coloured images. i found the backing paper on they have loads of free downloads on there and this was one of them. i found it went so well with mercedes that i didn;t need to add anything else to the card. the card itself is A5 in size but i'm happy with how it came out :D 

Tuesday, 30 July 2013

my entry for the simply b challenge for july

Hi guys I've been having a terrible flare up with my spine over the past few days but been keeping myself busy with this stunning image by simply b.(save me getting angry with myself for not been able to move about much) I thought i'd try something a little different this time and made a tag, which is something i've not done before. the image is coloured with promakers and i've got for pale colours on this one. the tag is a white base tag which i've hand cut myself ( i found some measurements online somewhere of all different sized tags so i made up templates for them ) i've used gold mirror card cut with a wave line scissors at the bottom and green glitter card with matched up wave cut. the swirly things are from the cindi loo cricut cart (i went made cutting them out the other day so got loads on hand lol) and the flowers are pink shade out of my flower box stash and i found these flowers made of seed beads in the bottom in pale blue and white so used them just to add a little sparkle there . i didn't cut the stems off the flowers though instead i wound them round a tooth pick which gave this spiral effect that i was able to move about .

anyway i'm now going to go and and work on another one see what i can come up with this time

hugs xx

Tuesday, 9 July 2013


hi guys the above link is for some fab candy over at jiecraft :)

Sunday, 30 June 2013

hi guys. this is another on of simply betties fairies 'summer'
i done this one with blue hair and the fire tones on the dress, and mounted her on a bookatrix
reason behind the blue hair is my daughter emma has a blue bit in hers and this is going to be sitting in her room. as everyone knows i've got two wonderful daughters and will be making another one for beth ready for when i go over to oklahoma to see her in september, along with loads of other cards and makes for her

Monday, 24 June 2013

hi guys this is a card i've made for the simply b challenge this month.

 didn't want to take anything away from the image so just added a few flowers round. The backing paper she is on I did a cloud effect using the bubbles sizzix die and versa color mini cube Atlantic shade . I just went over the edge of the die cut with the ink pad in random places then cut the oval out using nesties scalloped oval . I've used some silk thread with Smokey grey and yellow glass beads to hang down the side of the card just for the finishing touch.

hope you all like it xx

Wednesday, 5 June 2013

hi guys :)

this is a card i've made for emma's fella dave for his birthday :) his coming down from scotland to spend a week here from saturday so had to get it done before he gets here.
i found this poison ivy image on devient art

Tuesday, 4 June 2013

Hi guys thought i would share this card with you all it's for a challenge on outlawz first challenge i've ever entered, anyway as you can see i've been on a bit of a role with the card making over the past few days, just hope i don't lose my mojo again

Sunday, 2 June 2013

new makes

hi guys

just thought i would share my lastest cards with you.
the top pic is of the outside of the trifold card  i used loads of butterflies for this one lol they make me smile ,
the toppers are from hunkydory.

the bottom card is another one for my dads birthday. the flapper girl is from kenny k and i used promarkers to colour her. the star embossed layer id using the spellbinder embosser  on gold mirror card, i then used my promarkers black first then red it takes a while but well worth it effort. basically what i did was done a small section and before it had chance to dry wiped it off with a bit of kitchen towel, i done this with the black then re went over with the res to get this effect :)

Wednesday, 29 May 2013

2 card of this week omg i'm on a role

hi guys i've been working on this card all day on and off, all the mirror card started off as gold but using promarkers to do a little bit then wipe it off. anyway this is the final outcome and i'm quiet happy with it.
the image came from one of the fabulous artists at which i've had coloured in for a while but thought she would suit the gun metal style backing.

Monday, 27 May 2013

first card in a while

hi guys sorry I've not posted anything crafty on here for a while but i lost my craft bug :( booooooo
Something was said about my craft stash  and I've just not been able to let that go wondering if in fact it is rubbish, but been Emma's birthday thought I'd better make one :) and was very pleased with the out come. this is an A5 card using hunky dory topper and backing paper the silver wavy line one the left side is an off cut from the sheet some of the toppers where on and fits really well with the waves on the other side. i added some gems between the waves of the base card and those of the blue backing paper.

Saturday, 11 May 2013

we're having a grandson

Beth and Emden found out this week what the baby is and it's a boy :D i'm so happy for them, although beth is getting a little upset at the moment because she still isn't showing at 20 weeks but his a big 9oz baby boy :) just thought i would let my blog followers know as this is public anywhere else

Friday, 26 April 2013

update on beth

i've spent the last two nights talking with beth on skype :) her days off lol. she's getting fed up of people telling her she  can't do this and can't do that. we've got two weeks to go before we find out what the baby is but i still think it's a boy lol,.
i've been trying to find the perfect cross stitch for  the nursery but couldn't find it, until we came up with this idea.
i;m going to turn the next scan picture into a cross stitch for her :) it'll be one of a kind that way

Saturday, 20 April 2013

our happy news

This is the first glimpse of my first grand baby, my daughter Beth and her hubby Emden are the proud parents of the little one, this pic is from her  13 week scan, they find out next week (23rd) what sex it is but I've got a feeling it's a little boy.
I know she wont mind my posting on my blog about this, it's going to be a busy year and will be flying over to Oklahoma at the end of Sept so i can be there with her

latest cross stitch

this is my latest finished cross stitch am really happy with how it turned out.
I gave Emma the choice of which one i do next and she picked the gold collection balloon glow. which is hot are balloons .

Monday, 11 March 2013

i was awarded this by the lovely julie over at everyone should pop over there :D thank you so much julie :D

For those who don't know what the Liebster Award is, here is some information.

This award was designed to be a blog award in the pay it forward fashion. once you've been nominated, you award it to blogs that you like that have fewer than 200 followers, to encourage new visitors to visit these blogs. 


Thank the person who gave you the award and link back to their blog. Post the award onto your blog. give the award to five bloggers who you appreciate that have fewer than 200 followers. leave a comment on their blog letting them know that you have given them this awesome award!
I am now going to go through all my blogs to add 5 people to give them the award so will update later
have huge smile on my face as this is the first thing i have won yippeeee

Saturday, 9 March 2013

on another note

a couple of weeks ago i went into a few black days and saw no hope for my crafting infact the only thing i could think of was slipping the lot ( and i have thousands of pounds worth of stash) i got told something whilst going into one of my dark days and it was enough to push me all the way. anyway i'm out of it again and happy again but i've lost my mojo at the min :( i don't seem to be able to think up anything with my card making, i have however finished my blackrose cross stitch and started on another flower one

best mothers day gift every

hi guys totally un craft related but i got the best mothers day gift ever.

i found out lastnight from my baby girl over in the states that i'm going to be a gran in oct :D all i can say is i'm one happy lady at the min and proud of my daughter beth and son in law emden. soooooo i'll be over in oklahoma in october this year to be there for beth when she has her first baby

Saturday, 26 January 2013

forgot to put this picture this is my stamp grab bag from i'm so pleased with the stamps i got from them :D

some more of my craft area

this drawer set my daughter emm didn't want in her room any more and it fits perfectly under my craft table. i changed the handles to chrome knobs In the top drawer is all the things i use regularly 

next drawer is paper and random paper packs

bottom drawer is full of glitter card i've got a thing for glitter and love using it in my crafting projects

this is the cubbies above my desk they've got my mini drawers and the shelf has some of my boxes and my embossing boards the keep calm drink coffee tin holds black and white cross stitch threads

and beside my desk which i'm slowly sorting out is 2 book cases which holds my cricut and paper and the furthest one has jars of beads and glitter and also where i keep my shimmer mists 

pens pens and more pens

I've been having a sort out round mu crafting desk today, i wanted all my promarkers S.N and sakura pens where i can see the colour i want and have them at hand as you can see i've got a full set of the pro's lol :D the storage boxes on to are card candi with some of my pots of glitter and gems, i also managed to find a home for my big shot too. maybe now i'll find my mojo again as it has been gone missing for a little while now :(